Sunday, January 27, 2008

2007: the year that was

This post is kinda late already but i'm going to write it anyway. At least before February comes, by then it's going to be way too late already :P

So, 2007, 'twas just a fair year. I took another leap of responsibility at work. I'm really not sure if it's worth all the while. Maybe it is. I did a lot of out of town trips with friends/colleagues. I went to Bantayan Island twice, went back to Bohol, went to Boracay and Sumilon Island. I recalled 2004 was more like 2007. Lots of wonderful memories to hold dear. :)

I have gone to personal blogging to paid blogging. While it's kind of tiring and mind bugling sometimes, it will pay off in the end.

I bid goodbye to a few former officemates and said hello to a lot of new ones. It's nice to see new faces, then again, it enkindles the warmth of the past and causes me to miss all the more the old buddies.

I hope i had been a good employee, friend, daughter and sister. I made mistakes, wronged others maybe but know that i am deeply sorry.

For 2008, all i could wish is a better brighter future ahead of me. I hope to have a more definite course and way of life to lead. To be able to prioritize the important things over the not too significant ones.

Thank you, God.

Well, hurrah! 2008! What's in store for me? Can't wait... :)

Tuesday, January 22, 2008

7th anniversary

Huh! I can't believe I actually spent the last 7 years of my life in Le@r Corporation.

Exactly 7 years ago, i first step in to the portals of Le@r as a cadet engineer. I was then happy, excited and enthralled. I had so many questions. I actually found answers to some of the questions. Now, I am left to deciding whether to be contented by the answers or not.

Like i always say, for all that it is worth, I thank each moment i am with Le@r.

Happy 7th anniversary to me... and to my friend Lenny. Technically, today also marked our 7 years of friendship. We both were hired at the same time.

7 years and counting? who knows?

Sinulog 2008 photos

The weather wasn't fully cooperative during this year's Sinulog. It was raining but for sure it didn't stop the crowd. My feet still hurts from walking, then again, it was all fun.

Here are some photos:

contingents from Iligan City

contingents from Tangub City

great great grandfather Lapulapu on the background, lol!

notice Magellan? fafah!

the crowd in Ayala all eager for the fireworks display

my favorite one, pink!

the christmas tree in Fuente circle


local actors sam milby & anne curtis

tired gorilla

Terai posing in old mactan bridge during the fluvial parade

fluvial parade

i should have join this group, pink costume eh

Parokya ni Edgar rocks!

ready to storm the streets

kinsa kaha ang katxt? serious!

nice gown

cute 'lil girl posing for us

'lil tourist, cutty!

pimp my ride heheh!

contingents from Negros

junor and me

elvis came to life! in cebu! :P

juicy fruit anyone?

More photos here!

Saturday, January 19, 2008

blog and me

A tag from Francine. Here goes.

How long have you been blogging?
I had my online journal since july 21, 2004. I started blogging july of 2006.

What inspired you to write a blog, and who are your mentors?
I really write down things. I enjoy writing. I had a sort of diary before. My seatmate/officemate then told me about writing it online. So i tried it and i'm now hooked to it. I told Madame Carlota about my journal. She soon told me about blogging and she eventually became my coach as to themes, layouts, etc. I'm really not certain if she's the one who started blogging than me.

What are the 3 things that you love about being online?

* the chance to know other people and be inspired by their story
* i get to do things i like, write and design
* i can earn a little and i can meet new friends

What are the three things that you struggle with in the online-world?
* juggling my workloads (actual job) and my blogging world. The first always takes precedence.
* one isn't always at the mood to write so it is a struggle if you have paid posts
* i seldom get the chance to visit online friends' pages which is the initial reason why i got them linked

Interested on this tag? Just grab it. Thanks Francine!

Friday, January 18, 2008

two reasons why i watch LOST!

Okay, here are the two ultimate reasons why i'm addicted to the series LOST.

reason #1

reason #2


best online casino

I have always been intrigued about casinos. I've never get inside a casino that's why. I know that some people enjoy playing in the casinos. It must be fun. Be it a hobby or just a way of tweaking the monotonous life. Well, some may consider it as gambling. Then again, it's anyone's discretion. To all of you out there who are fan of casinos, did you ever consider playing online casinos? Might as well try it. Enjoy while just relaxing at home at the same time. To give you ideas on best online casino today, check out x-casinos. You can search more about the different categories like casino games, casino reviews, general gambling news, online blackjack, online video poker, etc. You get to read also the online casino guide. Since, this is online, better be guided accordingly. If you are new to it, read on the many interesting blog entries and trivias. It might be of great help. Sounds interesting huh?

Thursday, January 17, 2008

sinulog 2008

Once again Cebuanos are at the time of the year when excitement is at its peak. The much awaited Sinulog is just 2 days away. Growing up, i had always watched Sinulog when the grand mardisgras' route was from Plaza Independencia to Capitol then Fuente. Now, i just prefer to stay at home and watch it on tv...

So, i was drinking this coffee drink with chamomile for relaxation. Guess the opposite happened. I was crumbling for i just received a phone call from MI and was told to submit a timing plan in 45 minutes!! January - what a start for me!

best online casinos

I know that some people enjoy playing in the casinos. Be it a hobby or just a way of tweaking the monotonous life. Well, some may consider it as gambling. Then again, it's anyone's discretion. To all of you out there who are fan of casinos, did you ever consider playing online casinos? Might as well try it. Enjoy while just relaxing at home at the same time. To give you ideas of which are best online casinos today, check out bret-casinos. You can search more about the different categories like casino blackjack, casino games, casino slots, online poker, online roulette, among others. You get to read also the online casino guide. Since, this is online, better be guided accordingly. If you are new to it, read on the many interesting blog entries and trivias. It might be of great help. If this sounds interesting to you, goodluck in your games.

Wednesday, January 16, 2008

brownie monster

I'm a certified brownie monster. Last December, an officemate sold brownies and naturally i bought a couple of boxes. I intended it to be eaten at home during Christmas. While working, the boxes or shall we say plastics of brownies were right within my sight tempting me to eat it right there and then. Well, what do you know? I consumed almost 1 box even before i went home! LOL! :D

all kinds of mailboxes

Hey guys! Are you looking for a particular or specific mailboxes for your house or office? I found this site that sells all sorts of mailboxes, you might just find what you are looking for. Gaines mailboxes from Gaines manufacturing are sold today at lesser prices. Check it out and know that it is free shipping today!

Keystone mailboxes are simply adorable. I guess you would want to have one for your home. There are lots of colors available so you will have a lot of choices. I personally like the Bronze with Verde Brass signature.

If you are looking for an original keystone mailbox then look no farther because they are just available for you to order. Take note, if you purchase now, you can enjoy as much as 12% off.

why do days pass by so fast??!?!?

Oh golly! We just hit the end of the first half of the month. Can you believe it? Days just go by that fast! And i kind of don't like it! Why? because i hate it that my deadlines are coming just shortly. I'd like at the same time though to see what's gonna happen come feb, march, april, may. I don't know, i just think something's going to happen by this time. I hope it's going to be for my best.

state of quandary again

Ahhh my head is spinning! I'm in major state of quandary again. I'm all excited, hesitant, afraid and weary. I'm all nervous too! What if i get through? Will i accept it? Would i stay or would i leave? Would it be good or bad? I really don't know. Maybe i'll just cross the bridge when i get there?!? Geeezzzz!

Tuesday, January 15, 2008

online learning

Almost everything in this world has evolved. Technology just gets better and better. Because of the advent of technology, Online Learning has been one of the many things people enjoy today. Well, some of you may still opt the classroom type of discussion. Yet, because people of today are so involved with so many things at the same time. Getting education online is a wise idea. Take the comfort of learning at your own place. For you out there who would like to consider online learning and online degree programs, Capella University offers an educational experience that helps you surmount your professional challenges and achieve your highest goals. They provide relevant degree programs offered in an online format and developed around industry standards. Their online learning environment that features challenge, engagement, and academic excellence. Have fun learning!

This blog post is based on information provided by Blogitive. For more information, please visit

Monday, January 14, 2008

best things in life are free

I've proven this old cliche last night. I went to Ayala to have my new wristwatch fixed. Well not really fixed but I bought this watch and the strap is too loose. It has to have at least 2 more holes to have a perfect fit. I went to the lady-in-charge in the watch section and asked her how much would they charge. She just asked for my watch and checked where in the strap should i have new holes. She took it and gave it to the watch repair man. And then gave me back my watch in a minute. I asked her once again how much would it cost me? She just said "wala ra na bayad maam oi!" I asked "sure ka miga?" She replied, yes maam. I was like oh okay, cool, thanks. Never expected to have a free service inside a mall. Well, the job's too easy and quick but it's inside the mall! No one gives free service inside the mall? Well, lady luck must be at my side last night. I walked out of the mall satisfied and smiling. God bless the lady-in-charge. :)


A bit late but thought this is funny!

Onions & Christmas Trees

A family is at the dinner table. The son asks his father, "Dad, how many kinds of boobies are there? The father, surprised, answers, "Well, son, there's three kinds of breasts. In her twenties, a women's breasts are like melons, round and firm. In her thirties to forties, they are like pears, still nice but hanging a bit. After fifty, they are like onions." "Onions?" "Yes, you see them and they make you cry."

This infuriated his wife and daughter so the daughter said, "Mum, how many kinds of 'willies' are there?" The mother, surprised, smiles and answers, "Well dear, a man goes through three phases. In his twenties, his willy is like an oak tree, mighty and hard. In his thirties and forties, it is a birch, flexible but reliable. After his fifties, it is like a Christmas tree." "A Christmas tree?" "Yes, dead from the root up and the balls are for decoration only."

Saturday, January 12, 2008

pink recipe book

Last December, the COOP office came here to our facility and sold some children's books. They were nice and were sold at lower prices compared to from bookstores. I bought some and gave it to my godchildren.

i like to color them myself

i saved 2 for myself, hek hek

might help prevent my brain from getting rusty

pink recipe book! hello!?! :D

pink pillow

My Manito wasn't able to attend our Christmas party '07. Imagine my grief when I was the only one who didn't receive any gift?!? My heart sunk! Wahhhhh!!!!! Gladly, he brought me this cute pink teddy pillow the working day after. I was relieved. :P

it's not only pink, but with teddy bear prints, oh just how i like it!

pink watch

My seatmate, thoughtful as she is brought me a pink watch when she arrived from China last December. She bought it for she know i'd be happy to receive anything pink. :)

aint that cute? ;)


I received this chocolate from a colleague who just arrived from Spain last December. Well, what do you know, i sure am delighted even just for the wrapper. :P

car shipping

Change is inevitable. Might that you will be relocating to another place within the next few days but is still musing by the idea on how to bring along your favorite car. Spare your worries because National Car Shipping can do auto transport to any destination.

Their car shipping experience and service ensures that your car moving will be hassle free. Rest assured that your car will arrive to its shipping destination in perfect condition. Even if your car isn't running, they can still move and transport it.

Want to get your car transported to another country? They also cater international car shipping for your convenience. If you want to give it a try, take the first step and complete their auto transport quote form located on their online site. Getting a quote is completely free. So, let them answer all your car transport needs.

coffee prince

I was watching this Koreanovela last night entitled Coffee Prince. I caught myself grinning to a particular scene where the lady (mother of the supposedly lead female star) was writing down notes. It's like she's been contemplating on how to help her daughter who has been doing all sorts of job while she herself was all along just spending. The mother probably felt guilty and wrote the following:

1. Leather bags are my enemy.
2. Shopping is next to bankruptcy.
3. Pink is an angel from hell. (my favorite line, lol!) The mother after writing this told her daughter that it's because she's addicted to pink stuff.

Hmnnn I could make those lines my personal mantra too! LOL!

Friday, January 11, 2008

what your name means?

I got tagged by Chikai. This is really easy. All you have to do is spell your name using the letters and their corresponding meanings.

Here’s Mine:

Y: Loved by everyone
A: Gorgeous
N: Sexy

Whew! What more could i say? sure sure sure! LOL! :D

Name Meaning Here:

A: Gorgeous
B: Loves people
C: Really easy to fall in love with
D: Is great in bed
E: deeply in love with his/her gf/bf
F: People wild and crazy adore you
G: Never let people tell you what to do
H:Freakin’ beautiful eyes
I: Loves to laugh
J: Makes people laugh
K: Really silly
M: Makes dating fun
N: Sexy
O: Has one of the best personalities ever
P: Popular with all types of people
Q: A hypocrite
R: Good bf/gf
S: Lives life for fun
T: Great kisser
U: Gets blamed for everything
V: Not judgmental
W: Very broad minded
X: Never let people tell you what to do
Y: Loved by everyone
Z: Lives life for fun

Anyone who finds this tag fun, just go grab it! :)

on my revised layout :)

If you know me, you need not to react, you should know that i have a weird addiction to pink! Addiction that i'm still in denial even up to these days. LOL! :D

Happy weekend everyone! :)

Wednesday, January 09, 2008

Top 10 Mysteries of the Mind

I forgot where i got this or who sent this to my email. Anyhow, i thought it's interesting and yeah worth pondering. Here...

Top 10 Mysteries of the Mind

1. Sweet Dreams

2. Slumber Sleuth

3. Phantom Feelings

4. Mission Control

5. Memory Lane

6. Brain Teaser

7. Nature vs. Nurture

8. Mortal Mystery

9. Deep Freeze

10. Consciousness

two's: a tag

Here's another tag from Carlota. Here goes:

1. Two names I go by: Lany & Ylan
2. Two things I am wearing right now: office uniform (slacks&longsleeves)
3. Two things I want (or have) in a relationship: Love & Trust
4. Two things I like to do: watching movies & making scraps
5. Two things I want very badly in this moment: sleep & massage
6. Two things I did last night: watched LOST and watched LOST (heheh!)
7. Two things I ate today: porkchop & icecream
8. Two persons I last spoke to: romelyn & junor
9. Two things I am doing tomorrow: continue with my tasks & attend telecon
10. Two favourite days of the week: Friday & Saturday
11. Two favourite holidays: Christmas & Holy Week
12. Two favourite beverages: fruit juices & tequila (hek hek)
13. Two things about me that you may not have known: i'm sensitive (but not in a bad way)
14. Two jobs that I have had in my life: lab assistant & validation engineer
15. Two movies I would watch over and over: Lovers In Paris & My Girl (LOL!)
16. Two places I have lived: USA & Philippines
17. Two of my favourite food: Filipino & italian
18. Two places I would rather be right now: Michigan (US), Australia

Anyone interested, just grab the tag. :)

Tuesday, January 08, 2008

wholesale roses

Christmas is over and what's next? Do you smell flowers in the air? The love month is coming and flowers are still the sweetest to give to your love ones on this very special day. And what do you know? June brides must be in their very crucial wedding preparations as of this time already. When we talk of weddings, flowers matter. Looking for that perfect roses? Why not try purchasing wholesale roses and see the amount of savings you could get. Fiftyflowers offers you a variety of wedding flowers to choose from for all special occasions. Here are two reasons why you should order from them - free shipping, freshness guarantee as flowers are fresh cut and shipped the next day. Geezzz, the roses are just so lovely.

common grammatical errors

A tag from Genalyn, sounds interesting so here. Thanks girl.

Here are the rules :

Instructions :
To play this game, all you must do is explain what your most common writing mistake is.
Then, simply tag 5 people for the meme.
Those 5 will, in return, tag 5 more people.
Ultimately, readers should see a tapestry of common grammar and spelling mistakes. Therefore, anyone who feel ashamed of their errors will feel a bit more confident and secure. Copy the person and persons' names that sent it to you and add your own at the bottom of the list. It really helps build community.

The answers:

Norm : Sometimes I'm confused of the grammar and right spelling. Then I'm typing so fast that usually miss-spell taht instead of that and many more.

Lanie: I dont know how to put my link just my name on it so pardon me..maybe you could help me this. Anyway, my common mistake is my grammar, spelling specially if I'm writing. I dont usually spending time to read the direction just answer the guestion quick. My son got this bad habit that I want to break because its a big mistake even I until now I still do. I don't like reading a lot of article. I only ready when it is very interesting not boring.

Amy : Sometimes i got confused with spelling and grammatical problems.. I used to write words like ( freinds) instead of friends & words receive instead of recieve. lol* And besides, living in a french spoken country.. it is very much impossible for our english to get improved.

Genalyn: I admit that my english were not really perfect, I get confused with past tense and present tense, well its not our mother tongue language so I sometimes dont mind it, and I hope people will read or hear me will just be understanding to me.

ME: I'm quite "strict" when i write stuff in English. However, sometimes my mind is too fast than my fingers. What happens then is that i'll miss out words or i interchanged letters.

Anyone interested on the tag, just grab it! :P

on resolutions

Here's a tag from Yenny on resolutions. Thanks for sharing! :)

1. Do you make New Year’s resolutions or personal goals?
Both... :)

2. Have you ever kept a New Year’s resolution? Achieved a personal goal?
Neither! (LOL!) (walay ayu nako oi!)

3. What things are you always resolving to do but never actually do?
i sometimes procrastinate and i don't like it yet i still do it. tsk!

4. Why do you think most people fail to uphold their New Year’s resolutions?
because people don't take it as a self conviction, sometimes they just make a list just so to have a list...

5. Share the thing you most want to do this year and describe five steps you will take to make it happen.
Get my butt out of ****.
The steps? Get serious in job hunting. :P

Tagging everyone interested to answer. :)


Gold - a soft yellow malleable ductile (trivalent and univalent) metallic element; occurs mainly as nuggets in rocks and alluvial deposits; does not react with most chemicals but is attacked by chlorine and aqua regia. But to most people, gold means great wealth or jewelries or a collection. Are you a gold collector? Then you should see the golds from and own the best golds around. Personally, i like gold coins but i didn't know that there are lots of kinds of gold coins like the - gold vienna philharmonics, gold american buffalos, gold american eagles, gold canadian maple leafs and gold south african krugerrands. Golds are fun not only nice to collect but they are as well good for investments. If you only want the best for your golds, then check out Monex.

Friendship Award

I got this very cutty award from Francine, thank you very much girl. What a way to start my blogging world for 2008. :)

The above award i heartily give back to all my blog friends. :)

tag from Carlota of My Daily Sunset 2

Tag from Carlota. And now I’m tagging everyone! hehe! :D (bitaw sa ginahan lang)

Copy the person and persons’ names that sent it to you and add your own at the bottom of the list. It really helps to build community.

Here goes:

What are some of your new year’s good luck traditions?

Our tradition back home to have 12 different kinds of fruits put in white bowl, my mom wear dotted dress with pocket so she can put her 24 coins to shake when the clock struck at 12 then family gather together around the table with traditional foods and we pray. [ i really missed this tradition with my family back home]. Other good luck tradition hung a grapes by the door. Carlota of My Daily Sunset 2

My beloved mother told us don’t open the money pouches until a few days have passed. Traditional New Year foods are also thought to bring luck, she said 13 different kinds of fruits is good luck, and family together around tables of traditional foods. lolli of

My mom used to collect some coins and when the new year comes she put the coins in a bowl and shake it to create sounds. She said its good luck for money throughout the year. And also wearing dotted dresses on new year don’t know why. CC and chalyza and keep.

I don’t have any traditionals during New Year. Juliana RW

My old folks always told us to avoid spending money on new years day. They said, once you spend on the first day of the year, you like to spend the rest of the year. Behind d Scenes of ME and Retchel’s Pure Life and A little bit of me

I grew up believing that if you have some money on your pocket (whatever you’re wearing) come New Year’s eve it will ensure steady flow of income throughout the year. The other belief is that the main door of the house should be wide open come New Year’s eve so that good luck will be ushered in. Juliana of MY WORLD and JULIANA’S LAIR.

I wear polka dots on new year's eve with my pockets filled with coins and jump my heart out when the clock ticks 12midnight. Later on, to add more fun, I'll just grab a "tabon sa kaldero" and mao akong dukdukon! :D

dotted me! :P
ebedensya na mag polka dots! :D